Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] Number 0121                                                                   
                                                                               
 REPRESENTATIVE MULDER said while he was sympathetic with the                  
 direction Chairman Green was attempting to go, he did not think               
 Amendment 3 got them there.  It would create a problem, for                   
 example, in relation to half-way houses.  He read from AS                     
 33.30.901(4), which states, "`Correctional facility' or `facility'            
 means a prison, jail, camp, farm, half-way house, group home, or              
 other placement designated".                                                  
                                                                               
 REPRESENTATIVE MULDER said this is really a municipal issue and               
 concern.  He referred to AS 29.40.040, which states:  "In